Achievements Of the school in various
competitions held in the year 2017-18

Academics

100% pass in
the All India Secondary School Examination [ AISSE-Grade X], 38  full A1.

105 
distinction, 120 first class In the All India Senior School Certificate
Examination [AISSCE –Grade XII].

Rashid
Aboobacker and Asmina  the school toppers with 93.2% marks.

Mohammed
Labeeb and Ummu Haniya received proficiency certificate from CBSE in Computer
Science and English respectively.

Competitive
exams

30 ranks for
students, award for the highest number of ranks and maximum Superb Grade 1 in
the VTSE , Vidya Council Talent Search Examination.

Sheza Nasrin
of 2 E has won second rank in ELPSE, English Language Proficiency Scholarship
Examination conducted by Thrissur Sahodaya School Complex.

Huda PM of
XI G , third rank in the Ujjwal Prathibha Examination.

 Zaya of
class 1, Hazim Hamza of class 2 and Sayyid Abdullah of class 3 are among state
level toppers and we bagged Institutional Award for highest number of A grades
in Hikma Talent Search Examination conducted by Majlis Education Board.

8 ranks for
students-
Haifa P. V of UKG, Devananda of class 1, Udhay Krishna and
Hazim Hamza of class 2, Ulsavu Krishna of class 3, Hana Fathima of class 4,
Hisham Hamza of class 6 and Afsheen Aziz of class 8
and institutional awards for the highest
number of ranks and maximum participation in MTSE organized by the Kerala Ganitha
Sasthra Parishad.

 Athletics and sports

Ø 
Runner up in Thrissur Sahodaya
Indoor games caroms boys

Ø 
Runners up in Under 19 CBSE state
football

Ø 
Winners  under 19 girls Thrissur
Sahodaya Kabaddi

Ø 
Second runner up Thrissur Sahodaya
Handball

Ø 
Second runner up Vidya Sahodaya
Athletics

Ø 
Winners in Vidya Sahodaya Kabaddi
Under 19 boys

Ø 
Second runner up Vidya Sahodaya
Kabaddi Under 16 boys

Ø 
Winners in Vidya Sahodaya Kho-kho
Under 16 girls

Ø 
Ansar students were the winners in
all categories for Vidya Sahodaya Chess Championship and Vidya Sahodaya
Badminton Tournament

Ø 
Winners in Vidya Sahodaya Football

 

Interschool
fine arts competitions

KCYM
Competition – Aggregate trophy and first position in LP, UP, HS and HSS
Sections.

Munavir
Sadath of 10th C was selected as the second best painter of KCYM
Competition.

Ø 
Comates circle painting
competition- Aggregate trophy

Ø 
Sahodaya painting competition- one
first prize, two second prizes and three third prizes.

Ø 
We have also won individual prizes
in Synergy IT Fest, RP Memorial Price and Vidya Council Kids Fest.

 

Inter
school Islamic competitions

First prize
in Elocution in both boys and girls categories and PowerPoint presentation,
second Prize in each of Quiz, Hifz, and Group song are a few among our
achievements in the Noor –E-Ilahi interschool Islamic quiz contest and literary
competitions organized at Al Ameen Public school, Edappally.

Our students
have made in achievements in categories such as Spot Magazine, PowerPoint
presentation, Elocution, word building and Quran recitation in ‘Irfan 2017’-
interschool Islamic competition held at Arafa English School, Attur.